Dancers at UGA enjoy professional residencies with local, national, and international artists.  The list below are recent guest artists who have taught master classes, provided public lectures, and staged choreography for UGA dancers.

The UGA Department of Dance gratefully acknowledges support for guest artist residencies, including master classes and choreography supported through funding provided by the Willson Center for Humanities and Arts, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences, FRIENDS OF DANCE, President’s Venture Fund, Ideas for Creative Exploration, Franklin Visiting Scholars Program, Martha Sale Ferman Fine Arts Faculty Support Fund, Virginia M. Carver Visiting Artist Support Fund, Performing and Visual Arts Center, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

2017

Alexandre Proia, Artistic Director, American National Ballet, Proia Dance Project

Nena Gilreath, Co-Founder, Ballethnic Dance Company

Janet Schroeder, Performer/Choreographer, Former dancer, Rhythm in Shoes

Alonzo King, Artistic Director, Alonzo King LINES Ballet

Babtunji Johnson, dance artist with Alonzo King LINES Ballet

Ella Ben-Aharon, Pilates Master Teacher, Former dancer,Kibbutz Contemp. Dance Co. 2

2016

Michelle Arrington, Yamuna® Body Rolling, Creator, Holistic Health Revolution

Danza Universitaria Costa Rica, Hazel Gonzales, Artistic Director

Matthew Nelson and Kendy Radasky, Embodied Ecology project

Amit Abraham, Morten Dithmer and Eric Franklin, Franklin Method study

Compania Nacional de Danza de Costa Rica, Adrian Figuroa Rosales, director, Maria Vircha & Wendy Chinchilla Araya

Jim Cooney, Broadway Dance Center

Jerel Hilding, former principal dancer, Joffrey Ballet

2015

Alexandre Munz, former principal dancer with Royal Ballet of Flanders and Paris Opera soloist; master classes, workshop and guest choreography

George Staib and artists of Staibdance, master classes and performance

Mallory Baxley and Zoetic Dance Company, master classes and performance

Virginia Carver, Professor Emerita, guest choreographer

Jawole Willa Jo Zollar and Urban Bush Women artists, master classes

Jerel Hilding, former principal dancer with Joffrey Ballet, master classes and lecture

Ballet master, State Theatre Ballet of Russia, master class with students and company

2014

Waverly T. Lucas II and Nena Gilreath, founders and artistic directors of Ballethnic in Atlanta, master classes in all ballet classes and pointe

Tendayi Kuumba and Courtney Cook, artist with Urban Bush Women, master classes and staging repertory

Luis Piedra, artistic director of Danza Abierta in Costa Rica; master classes and guest choreographer

Artists of Pilobolus, master classes

Michelle Ardington, physical therapist and yamuna yoga specialist

Sam Chester, principal dancer with Carolina Ballet Theatre, master classes in ballet and pas de deux

2013

Marcus Bugler, former principal dancer and ballet master for Metropolitan Opera Ballet, ballet master for Cirque de Solel

Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer, dance historians and reconstructors; master classes and lecture

Amanda Martin, former dancer and now professional physical therapist

Lénablou and Trilogie Dance Company from Guadeloupe, master classes and lecture-demonstration

Amanda Blackmon PT, DPT, OCS and Meghan Keen, doctoral student in Emory's DPT program

2012

Katja Kolcio, Associate Professor, Wesleyan University, guest lecturer

Charlotte Boye-Christensen and Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, master classes and stage repertory

Liz Lerman, MacArthur Fellow, master classes and lecture

Dr. Martha Eddy, internationally renowned somatics teacher, guest teacher and lecture

Dr. Joselli Deans and Anjali Austin, artists/scholars on Black Ballet Dancers in America, master classes and guest lectures

Evan Ayotte, internationally renowned costume designer, guest lecturer and designer for Ballet Ensemble

JoAnna Mendl Shaw, nationally recognized dance composition teacher (Julliard & Alvin Ailey School), guest choreographer with CORE

Joe Goode, artistic director, Joe Goode Performance Group, master classes and guest choreographer

Chet Walker, Tony award winning choreographer for Broadway show FOSSE, master classes and guest choreographer

Bill Hastings, Broadway dancer & Fosse dance captain, master classes and guest lecturer

Shawn Evangelista, guest performer with CORE

Virginia Carver, guest choreographer for Ballet Ensemble

Ballet mistress, Russian State Theatre Ballet, master classes and students took company class

2011

Evan K. Ayotte, costume designer for Ballet Ensemble

Danita Emma, international ballet teacher, master classes

Mario Chacón Arias, Bailarín Compañía Nacional de Danza, Costa Rica, guest performer with CORE

Onur-Topal Sumer, Full Radius Dance of Atlanta and co-director of Dance Camera Istanbul, Turkey, international film artist

Jacques Heim, artistic director of Diavolo Dance Theatre and Diavolo, guest choreographer

Joe Goode and Jessica Swanson, Joe Goode Performance Group, master classes and guest choreographer

Basil Twist, master puppeteer, guest lecture-demonstrations

Melanie Lynch Blanchard, Artistic Director, Zoetic Dance Ensemble, guest performers with CORE

Meaghan Muller, formerly with Cirque de Soleil, teacher, performer & choreographer with CORE

Post Natyam Collective Dance Company, guest performers